Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Username: Password:




Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Can somebody help me to get pleo reset?  (Read 604 times)

Aschnl

  • Leaving the nest
  • * Posts: 10
  • nl Female
Can somebody help me to get pleo reset?
« on: August 14, 2017, 02:47:23 AM »

Hey,
I bought a second hand pleo last week for my son, after a long search.
Now I can't find Good information about this in the Netherlands.
Is there anyone who can tell me exactly how to reset them? I find many different possibilities on the internet, but this seems to me the appropriate place to ask the question.
Thank you very much, Anne
Logged


grumpy

  • Administrator
  • Journeypleo
  • * Posts: 570
  • we Male
  • : 2008 winnerTomato Harvest Festivals
    • Skipper
    • Wile_E_Coyote
    • Statler
    • Lucy
    • Bob the Pleo
Re: Can somebody help me to get pleo reset?
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2017, 01:17:07 PM »

It depends on what type of pleo you bought.  You typically cannot reset a Pleo RB.  The classic Pleos  (Ugobe, Innvo 2009,Merlin) can be reset using software.
Logged

Aschnl

  • Leaving the nest
  • * Posts: 10
  • nl Female
Re: Can somebody help me to get pleo reset?
« Reply #2 on: August 15, 2017, 03:15:42 AM »

It is a Classic Pleo, not a Pleo RB.

Logged

grumpy

  • Administrator
  • Journeypleo
  • * Posts: 570
  • we Male
  • : 2008 winnerTomato Harvest Festivals
    • Skipper
    • Wile_E_Coyote
    • Statler
    • Lucy
    • Bob the Pleo
Re: Can somebody help me to get pleo reset?
« Reply #3 on: August 15, 2017, 07:47:25 AM »

If it's a classic pleo, the simplest way to reset is to update or reinstall the operating system.  You can download classic OSes here: http://bobthepleo.com/forums/index.php?action=downloads;cat=1

Be sure to start out with a fully charged battery!  And always be sure the OS is for the right style of pleo.  Installing a classic Pleo OS on a Pleo RB will brick it.

If you don't want to go through the whole OS upgrade process, you can try this method: http://bobthepleo.com/forums/index.php?topic=56.msg721#msg721
Logged

Aschnl

  • Leaving the nest
  • * Posts: 10
  • nl Female
Re: Can somebody help me to get pleo reset?
« Reply #4 on: August 15, 2017, 09:19:55 AM »

I think it's definitely not a plea RB. This is not on the box. Can I check this somewhere else?
How do I know which software is currently on? Or can I downgrade immediately to 1.0? And what update is recommended?

Thanks so far
Logged

Aschnl

  • Leaving the nest
  • * Posts: 10
  • nl Female
Re: Can somebody help me to get pleo reset?
« Reply #5 on: August 16, 2017, 01:05:49 PM »

If it's a classic pleo, the simplest way to reset is to update or reinstall the operating system.  You can download classic OSes here: http://bobthepleo.com/forums/index.php?action=downloads;cat=1

Be sure to start out with a fully charged battery!  And always be sure the OS is for the right style of pleo.  Installing a classic Pleo OS on a Pleo RB will brick it.

If you don't want to go through the whole OS upgrade process, you can try this method: http://bobthepleo.com/forums/index.php?topic=56.msg721#msg721


I have tried to downgrade my pleo but the thing happend were I was afraid of. The pleo does nothing anymore.
Only when you turn on or off do you hear a little noise.
Battery is and was full. Is there anybody who can help me? I'm a newby....
Logged

grumpy

  • Administrator
  • Journeypleo
  • * Posts: 570
  • we Male
  • : 2008 winnerTomato Harvest Festivals
    • Skipper
    • Wile_E_Coyote
    • Statler
    • Lucy
    • Bob the Pleo
Re: Can somebody help me to get pleo reset?
« Reply #6 on: August 17, 2017, 08:01:26 AM »

which OS did you use to downgrade?
Logged

Aschnl

  • Leaving the nest
  • * Posts: 10
  • nl Female
Re: Can somebody help me to get pleo reset?
« Reply #7 on: August 17, 2017, 09:05:01 AM »

Downgrade to 1.0
Logged

grumpy

  • Administrator
  • Journeypleo
  • * Posts: 570
  • we Male
  • : 2008 winnerTomato Harvest Festivals
    • Skipper
    • Wile_E_Coyote
    • Statler
    • Lucy
    • Bob the Pleo
Re: Can somebody help me to get pleo reset?
« Reply #8 on: August 17, 2017, 09:12:50 AM »

You might try installing the POP OS.  Then, it that works, install one of the other OS.   The POP OS is good for completely resetting a pleo.

It might also be helpful to post a step-by-step list of exactly what you did when you tried installing the 1.0 OS.  That way, we can check to see if you missed a step or forgot something.
« Last Edit: August 17, 2017, 09:15:00 AM by grumpy »
Logged

Aschnl

  • Leaving the nest
  • * Posts: 10
  • nl Female
Re: Can somebody help me to get pleo reset?
« Reply #9 on: August 17, 2017, 09:41:56 AM »

Oke, so first i have to download the POP OS. Put the files on a clean SD card.
Battery of the Pleo full, SD card into the Pleo and turn it on.
What should happen than?

This are exactly the steps i have done with downgrade 1.0 to...am i missing a step?
Logged

grumpy

  • Administrator
  • Journeypleo
  • * Posts: 570
  • we Male
  • : 2008 winnerTomato Harvest Festivals
    • Skipper
    • Wile_E_Coyote
    • Statler
    • Lucy
    • Bob the Pleo
Re: Can somebody help me to get pleo reset?
« Reply #10 on: August 17, 2017, 08:23:29 PM »

After a couple of minutes the pleo should make a beep noise.
Turn it off, take the card out.
Turn it back on.
Logged

Aschnl

  • Leaving the nest
  • * Posts: 10
  • nl Female
Re: Can somebody help me to get pleo reset?
« Reply #11 on: August 18, 2017, 09:21:36 AM »

Okay, it succeeded!!! Really thank you! The POP OS is running now on the pleo and he works again.
I only understand that this is demo mode.
What should I do now to get the pleo in baby mode?
Logged

InmemoryofRomeo

  • Global Moderator
  • Pleo Grand Master RB
  • * Posts: 6844
  • au Female
  • Pleo(s): Lilo, Stitch, Pleakley, Jumba, Nani, Yuki, Angus, Pluto
  • : 2011 winner2009 winnerTomato Harvest Festivals
  • SAVE THE EARTH It's the only planet with chocolate
    • Professor
    • Wile_E_Coyote
    • Marcie
Re: Can somebody help me to get pleo reset?
« Reply #12 on: August 19, 2017, 04:48:34 PM »

Now you can safely install a proper OS, I'd recommend 1.1 or higher.
Logged
Getting married next year! To my wonderful fiance James :D

Aschnl

  • Leaving the nest
  • * Posts: 10
  • nl Female
Re: Can somebody help me to get pleo reset?
« Reply #13 on: August 20, 2017, 12:44:00 AM »

POP is running now.

Can I put 1.1 right away?
Or do I need to downgrade to 1.0 and then 1.0.2 and then 1.1?

One more question: Is the user manual for the pleo ugobe classic also digitally available?
« Last Edit: August 20, 2017, 07:59:10 AM by Aschnl »
Logged

RedwoodsMama

  • Pleo Grand Master, 4th epoch
  • **** Posts: 4853
  • us Female
  • Pleo(s): Nova, Major Tom, Argyle the blind Pleo, Baby Ruth, Chester, and 22 more Pleos
  • : 2013 winner2010 winnerTomato Harvest Festivals
    • Mary_Ann
    • Silvester
    • none
    • Flying_Ace
Re: Can somebody help me to get pleo reset?
« Reply #14 on: August 20, 2017, 11:51:57 PM »

Hi, no need to do any other system, just install the 1.1 straight away, It is a great ugobe operating system, I have many Ugobes, (22 at last count....two of which are taken apart still......LOL) and many of them run the 1.1, but I do have a handful that still run the 1.0, (howling coyote sound  P:D) and I like the variety. They all still interact with each other and if you want to install a different operating system you can at any time.  P:D
                You can also reset your pleo to "hatch" as many times as you want each time you do a new operating system. It is cute to watch but so much shorter then the hatching stage of the pleo Rb. Have fun with it!                   RWM  :cat-hug: and the Pleo  P:) township of the Redwoods
Logged
Animals are SOUL Too, Be kind to all those who live on this planet with us.

Aschnl

  • Leaving the nest
  • * Posts: 10
  • nl Female
Re: Can somebody help me to get pleo reset?
« Reply #15 on: August 21, 2017, 02:09:47 AM »

It works! Thank you all!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up